Bill Murray - Dr. Peter Venkman
Dan Aykroyd - Dr. Raymond Stantz
Sigourney Weaver - Dana Barrett
Harold Ramis - Dr. Egon Spengler
William Atherton - Walter Peck
Ernie Hudson - Winston Zeddmore
Jennifer Runyon - Female Student
Michael Ensign - Hotel Manager
John Rothman - Library Administrator
Casey Kasem - Casey Kasem (voice)
Norman Matlock - Police Commissioner
Joe Schmieg - Police Seargeant
Reginald VelJohnson - Jail Guard (as Reggie Vel Johnson)
Rhoda Gemignani - Real Estate Woman
Murray Rubin - Man at Elevator
Patty Freedman - Woman at Party (as Patty Dworkin)
Jean Kasem - Tall Woman at Party
Frances E. Nealy - Chambermaid
Christopher Wynkoop - TV Reporter
Winston May - Businessman in Cab
Eda Reiss Merin - Louis's Neighbor (as Eda Reis Merin)
Ric Mancini - Policeman at Apartment (as Rick Mancini)
Kathryn Janssen - Mrs. Van Hoffman
James Hardie - Reporter (as James Hardy)
Frantz Turner - Reporter (as Frances Turner)
Cheryl Birchenfield - Annette Fleming
Kymberly Herrin - Dream Ghost (as Kym Herrin)
Murray Bandel - Extra - NY Public Library (uncredited)
Larry Bilzarian - Prisoner (uncredited)
Billy Bryan - Stay Puft Marshmallow Man (uncredited)
Matteo Cafiso - Boy at Hot Dog Stand (uncredited)
Larry Chain - Man (uncredited)
Frankie Como - T-Shirt Vendor (uncredited)
Peter Costanza - Man Fleeing Marshmallow Man (uncredited)
James 'Hotfeet' Davis - Soldier (uncredited)
John De Bello - Patrolman Matthews (uncredited)
Paddi Edwards - Gozer (uncredited) (voice)
Eldo Ray Estes - Redheaded Man (uncredited)
Brute Force - Hare Krishna acolyte (uncredited)
Debbie Gibson - Birthday Girl in Tavern on the Green (uncredited)
Willow Hale - Student at Columbia University (uncredited)
Jon Hayden - Library Patron (uncredited)
Ron Jeremy - Man Behind Barricade (uncredited)
Joseph Marzano - Man in Taxi (uncredited)
Joe Medjuck - Man at Library (uncredited)
Frank Patton - City Hall Cop (uncredited)
Harrison Ray - Terror Dog (uncredited)
Ivan Reitman - Zuul / Slimer (uncredited) (voice)
Frank Rivers - Prisoner (uncredited)
Mario Todisco - Prisoner (uncredited)
Bill Walton - Bill Walton (uncredited)
Mark Bryan Wilson - Slimer (uncredited)
Dan Aykroyd - (written by)
Harold Ramis - (written by)
Rick Moranis - () (uncredited)
Jack E. Ackerman - property master
Brent Boates - creature design consultant
Paul J. Campanella - stand-by painter (as Paul Campanella)
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. - property master: New York (as Joe Caracciola Jr.)
Kurt Conner - creature design consultant (as Kurt W. Conner)
Robert Drumheller - set decorator: New York
George Eckert - set designer
Thom Enriquez - creature design consultant
Bob Kline - creature design consultant (as Robert Kline)
John Jay Moore - art director: New York (as John Moore)
Donald L. Nobles - construction coordinator (as Don Noble)
Terry Windell - creature design consultant
Bernie Wrightson - creature design consultant (as Berni Wrightson)
Michael Denering - scenic artist (uncredited)
Dale DeStefani - propmaker (uncredited)
Steven Ladish - props (uncredited)
John Moffitt - scenic artist (uncredited)
Benjamin Resella - scenic designer (uncredited)
Mark Siegel - sculptor (uncredited)
Louis Zamora - labor foreman (uncredited)
John DeCuir Jr. - (as John De Cuir Jr.)
Gary Daigler - first assistant director
William Eustace - second assistant director: New York (as Bill Eustace)
Katterli Frauenfelder - second assistant director
Peter Giuliano - first assistant director: New York
Patrick McKee - dga trainee
John Pepper - second assistant director: New York
Carol L. Vitkay - DGA trainee: New York (as Carol Vitkey)
Richmond L. Aguilar - gaffer
Norman Buck - key grip: New York
Colin J. Campbell - gaffer (as Colin Campbell)
Patrick Capone - second assistant camera: New York
Ted Churchill - Steadicam operator: New York
Vinnie Gerardo - first assistant camera: New York (as Vincent Gerardo)
Michael Ginsburg - still photographer: New York
Robert Jason - best boy
Gene Kearney - key grip
Gemma La Mana - still photographer (as Gemma La Mana-Wills)
Paul Mindrup - second assistant camera
Bob Munoz - best boy grip
Robert M. Stevens - camera operator (as Bob Stevens)
Joseph E. Thibo - first assistant camera (as Joe Thibo)
Herb Wagreich - director of photography: New York (as Herb Wagreitch)
William Ward - gaffer: New York (as Billy Ward)
Ron Anderson - best boy (uncredited)
Frank Detone Jr. - sewing grip (uncredited)
Adam Glick - set lighting technician (uncredited)
Albert Hood - electrician (uncredited)
Scott Rathner - second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York (uncredited)
Michael J. Schwartz - lighting technician (uncredited)
Michael Shanman - arc operator (uncredited)
Joy Todd - casting: New York
László Kovács - director of photography (as Laszlo Kovacs)
Dayton Anderson - costumer
Lee Austin - wardrobe supervisor: New York
Bruce Ericksen - costume supervisor (as Bruce Erickson)
Debra Louis Katz - wardrobe supervisor: New York
Peggy Thorin - costumer
Suzy Benzinger - (uncredited)
David E. Blewitt - (as David Blewitt)
Joe Mosca - assistant editor
Saul Saladow - assistant editor
James Seidelman - assistant editor (as Jim Seidelman)
Tracy Granger - assistant/apprentice editor (uncredited)
Paul Pav - location manager
Jeff Stolow - location manager: New York
Lenny Vullo - location manager: New York
Justin Cooke - location assistant: New York (uncredited)
Tom Lackey - location scout (uncredited)
Etsuko Egawa - special makeup effects artist
Leonard Engelman - makeup artist
Dione Taylor - hair stylist
Michael R. Thomas - makeup artist: New York (as Michael Thomas)
Michael R. Jones - special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Barry Rosenberg - hair stylist (uncredited)
Peggy Semtob - hair stylist (uncredited)
Peter Bernstein - orchestrator
Kathy Durning - supervising music editor: Segue Music
David Spear - orchestrator
Elmer Bernstein - conductor (uncredited)
Tom Boyd - musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) / oboe soloist (uncredited)
Robert Fernandez - scoring mixer (uncredited)
Cynthia Millar - musician: ondes martenot soloist (uncredited)
Patrick Russ - orchestrator (uncredited)
James Thatcher - musician: french horn (uncredited)
Bernie Brillstein - executive producer
Michael C. Gross - associate producer
Joe Medjuck - associate producer
Ivan Reitman - producer
John DeCuir - (as John De Cuir)
Patrick McCormick - unit production manager: New York
John G. Wilson - production manager
Jon Alberti - mechanism designer (as John Alberti)
Nicholas Alberti - mechanism designer
Lance Anderson - mechanism designer
Larz Anderson - mechanism builder
Doug Beswick - mechanism designer
Don Carner - mechanism designer
Tom Culnan - mechanism builder
Joe Day - special effects foreman
Kevin Dixon - mechanism builder
Steve Dunham - chief mechanism designer
Gunnar Ferdinandsen - chief moldmaker
Scott Forbes - special effects technician
Joe Franke - mechanism builder
Chuck Gaspar - special effects supervisor
Adam Gelbart - modelmaker
Andy Perillo - special effects
Bill Sturgeon - mechanism builder
Robert Cole - special effects (uncredited)
Bob Shelley - special effects foreman (uncredited)
Joe Viskocil - pyrotechnic supervisor: Staypuft (uncredited)
Suzy Benzinger - thanks
Will Fowler - thanks
Amy Friedman - thanks
Frank Krenz - thanks
Hal Landaker - thanks
Joanna Lipari - thanks
Peggy Semtob - thanks
Don Shay - thanks
Chris Stoia - thanks
John F. Curtis - driver captain
James E. Foote - transportation coordinator (as Jim Foote)
Patrick Hogan - transportation captain: second unit (uncredited)
Mike Phillips - driver (uncredited)
Jim Aupperle - camera operator: EEG
Philip Barberio - optical line-up: EEG (as Phil Barberio)
Jon Berg - ghost shop advisor: EEG
Les Bernstien - technical animator: EEG (as Les Bernstein)
Gary D. Bierend - model maker (as Gary Bierend)
Mike Bolles - design engineer
Kris Brown - software programmer
John Bruno - visual effects art director: EEG
Billy Bryan - sculptor: Staypuft, EEG (as Bill Bryan)
Conrad Buff IV - visual effects editor: EEG (as Conrad Buff)
Laura Buff - production coordinator: EEG
Richard Coleman - animator: EEG
Randall William Cook - dimensional animation effects: EEG
Charles Cowles - optical printer operator: EEG (as Chuck Cowles)
Richard Edlund - visual effects
Leslie Ekker - model maker
Wendie Fischer - technical animator: EEG
Linda Frobos - sculptor: Staypuft, EEG
Constantine Ganakes - matte artist: EEG
Kento Gebo - model maker (as Kent Gebo)
Bruno George - optical printer operator: EEG
Pete Gerard - model maker
Alan Harding - assistant matte cameraman: EEG
Jack Hinkle - assistant effects editor: EEG
Bob Hoffman - model maker
Michael Hosch - sculptor: EEG (as Mike Hosch)
Jerry Jeffress - electronic engineer
Steve Johnson - sculptor: librarian: EEG / sculptor: onion head: EEG
Ed Jones - optical line-up: EEG
Rick Kerrigan - production supervisor: EEG (as Richard Kerrigan)
Neil Krepela - matte department supervisor: EEG
John Lambert - camera operator: EEG
Pete Langton - technical animator: EEG
Robin Dean Leyden - electronic engineer (as Robin Leyden)
Pat McClung - model maker
Dennis Michelson - assistant effects editor: EEG
Virgil Mirano - still photographer: EEG
Michele Moen - matte artist: EEG (as Michelle Moen)
Ronald B. Moore - optical line-up: EEG
Thaine Morris - mechanical effects supervisor: EEG
Bill Neil - chief cameraman: EEG
Steve Neill - sculptor: EEG
James Nelson - godfather: EEG (as Jim Nelson)
Sean Newton - animator: EEG
Clint Palmer - assistant cameraman: EEG
Donald Pennington - model maker (as Don Pennington)
Leona Phillips - optical effects administrator
Gary Platek - director of special projects: EEG
Samuel E. Recinos - technical animator: EEG (as Sam Recinos)
William Recinos - animator: EEG
Peggy Regan - technical animator: EEG
Arthur F. Repola - effects editor: EEG (as Art Repola)
Pete Romano - assistant cameraman: EEG
Milius Romyn - model maker
Nick Seldon - model maker
Paul Skylar - model maker
Robert Spurlock - effects man: EEG
Mark Stetson - model shop supervisor: EEG
Annick Therrien - technical animator: EEG (as Annick Therrein)
Mark Vargo - optical supervisor: EEG
Garry Waller - animation supervisor: EEG
Mary E. Walter - optical line-up: EEG
Mark West - design engineer
Jody Westheimer - assistant cameraman: EEG
Gene Whiteman - chief engineer: EEG
Robert Wilson - optical printer operator: EEG (as Bob Wilson)
Terry Windell - animation supervisor: EEG
Bruce Woodside - animator: EEG
Matthew Yuricich - chief matte artist: EEG (as Matt Yuricich)
Stuart Ziff - head of ghost shop: EEG
Yarek Alfer - prop maker (uncredited)
Margaret Craig-Chang - technical animation assistant (uncredited)
Ko Hashiguchi - technical animation assistant (uncredited)
Michael F. Hoover - motion control computer operator (uncredited)
Sam Longoria - assistant matte cameraman (uncredited) / engineer/machinist (uncredited) / special projects (uncredited)
Richard Lund - translite photographer (uncredited)
Tom Pahk - model maker (uncredited)
Lynda Thompson - visual effects production supervisor (uncredited)
Eusebio Torres - technical animation assistant (uncredited)
Mac Torres - technical animation assistant (uncredited)
Paul Van Camp - software programmer (uncredited)